14,000 Ceasefire Breaches in 2017: Summary of Operative Situation
The first half of 2017 the situation at the line of contact between the Artsakh-Azerbaijani armed forces was tense, the enemy used bigger calibers and reconnaissance. In particular, on February 25, between 3 and 4 o’clock at night, Azerbaijan attacked in the southeastern (Martuni) and eastern (Akna) directions, using TROPA demining equipment, grenade launchers and other big caliber weapons.
As the Ministry of Defense of Artsakh informed, thanks to the surveillance equipment installed along the entire length of the line of contact, the advancement of the Azerbaijani reconnaissance troops was detected in time, and they were pushed back. In the result of the correct and well-organized actions of the Armenian positions, the retreating enemy left behind 5 bodies at the neutral area. Later official Baku had to turn to the OSCE Minsk Group and the International Committee of the Red Cross, asking for mediation to organize recovery of bodies from the neutral area.
In the second half of 2017, except July and October 23-24 when the Azerbaijani armed forces used D-30 howitzer and D-44 artillery gun, TR-107 rocket launchers, mortars and grenade launchers and SPIKE remote guided missiles, the situation was relatively calm, and the ceasefire was breached with mainly guns.
According to the summary of the operative data of the Defense Army of Artsakh, in 2017 the ceasefire was breached 14,000 times. The enemy fired at the Armenian positions over 180,000 times. Besides firearms the Azerbaijani armed forces used SPIKE anti-tank rockets (5 projectiles), 122 mm D-30 howitzer, 85 mm D-44 artillery guns (262 projectiles), TR-107 rocket launchers (17 projectiles), 60, 82 and 120 mm mortars (1042 projectiles) and grenade launchers (571 projectiles).
In 2017, the front units of the Defense Army confidently controlled the situation along the entire length of the border, fulfilled their main combat task of ensuring the intactness of the borders and the peaceful existence of the population of Artsakh Republic.