24,000 Migrant Workers Didn't Come Back
The annual number of migrant workers who did not come back to Armenia over the past three years was 24,000, the National Statistics Service’s 2017 report states.
In 2013-2016, 11.9% of migrants aged 15 and up who left their homes for 3 and more months and did not come back was in Yerevan and regions, 13% in NKR, 75.1% in other countries, including in Russia.
According to the study, in 2013-2016 the annual average number of migrants aged 15 and up was 24,000. During 12 months preceding the study 54% of migrants sent money and goods to their families or relatives.
Studies showed that 24.9% of households in Armenia were involved in external and internal migration processes in 2013-2016. 10.8% of members of households aged 15 and up were involved in migration processes.
The duration of absence of 80.7% of migrants who returned as of 2016 was up to one year, 19.3% one year and more. 7.4% of returns were internal migrants, the majority of returns at 73.1% was from Russia, 4.6% was from CIS and other countries, 3.9% from European countries.
In 2013-2016 66.7% of external migrants sought employment abroad. 5.2% left for permanent residence.