Why Lieutenant General Baghmanyan Was Discharged
Serzh Sargsyan has discharged Lieutenant-General Haykaz Baghmanyan, the deputy chief of General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia.
The minister of defense Vigen Sargsyan has commented on the discharge of Haykaz Baghmanyan.
“The reason for his discharge is failure to perform some of his job duties and poor performance,” Vigen Sargsyan said, adding that he had requested Baghmanyan to submit a resignation.
“The reason for his resignation is failure to perform job duties, which means he could not continue his service,” he said.
Hraparak.am has learned that the chief of the General Staff Movses Hakobyan wanted to rid of him since long but the main reason was the death of three servicemen killed in the result of the landmine accident killing three servicemen on November 21 though Baghmanyan featured reports on corruption and other risks.
Those in the Ministry of Defense think that Movses Hakobyan intends to eliminate this position altogether. The chief of General Staff had three deputies, and most probably two will remain.