Telethon Raised 12.5 Million USD: Samvel Karapetyan Made Biggest Donation
• Society - 24 November 2017, 13:01
During Fruitful Armenia, the annual 2017 telethon, Hayastan All-Armenian Fund has received pledges of 12,505,456 million dollars. The raised funds will be spent on two big projects in Artsakh, deep water well boring and creation of new irrigation system and creation of solar power stations.
The telethon is held every year in Los Angeles, California. Over 25 years of its existence the Fund has implemented over 50,000 programs in Armenia and Artsakh worth 350 million USD in total. Over 605 km of roads, 580 km of water pipelines and lines, 149 km of gas pipelines, 70 km of power transmission lines, 359 schools and nursery schools, 24 community centers, 500 houses and apartments, 75 medical institutions, 58 cultural and sports centers, 100 greenhouses were built or renovated, 169 educational, cultural and scientific programs implemented.
This year’s biggest donations were made by: