ICRC Officers Visited Armenian Captives in Azerbaijan
• Law - 09 January 2018, 20:18
Over the last month, the representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross visited Arsen Baghdasaryan and Zaven Karapetyan who had crossed the Azerbaijani border and been captivated, Armenpress reported, referring to APA, an Azerbaijani news Agency.
The captives exchanged information with their families through the ICRC staff.
Arsen Baghdasaryan, a citizen of NKR, was captivated on 26 December 2014. In May 2015 the Court of Ganja for Heavy Crimes had sentenced him to 15 years in prison for subversive acts.
Earlier the Azerbaijani side informed that the NKR Defense Army had attempted a reconnaissance-in-force in the direction of Artsakh and Arsen Edward Baghdasaryan was arrested. The Ministry of Defense of Nagorno-Karabakh dismissed these accusations, informing that the contractual serviceman of the Defense Army Baghdasaryan had deserted his place of service and was suspended.
Zaven Karapetyan born in 1974 appeared in Azerbaijan in the evening of June 20, crossing the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. He has mental issues, grew up in an orphanage.