New Government Doesn't Intend to Change Its Foreign Policy Bias
• Politics - 15 May 2018, 23:04
Armenia intends to continue active cooperation with the EAEU partners, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced during the inclusive meeting of the EAEU Summit, Armenpress informed.
He reminded that there was a peaceful change of government in Armenia, noting that the program of the newly formed government of Armenia does not intend to change its foreign policy bias. “I confirm full commitment to the international obligations assumed by the Republic of Armenia, including those within the Eurasian Economic Union,” Nikol Pashinyan said.
He noted that the discourse in the Armenian society relating to the EAEU is determined by the unmet expectations of entrepreneurs to get specific and tangible results due to the transition to new common regulatory mechanisms, as well as the existence of various obstacles.
“I think that the joint efforts of the EAEU countries and the commitment to achieve visible results every day can cut down on the volume of such discussions. Armenia is interested in this and proceeds from the point that it is necessary to ensure growth of cooperation in trade and economy, put the stress on high and new technologies, ensure equal conditions for economic operators, find the knots on those issues which have a direct impact on the quality of life. After all, if the outcomes of the economic activity are not visible to the citizens, they become mere statistics,” the Armenian prime minister stated.