Armenia and Georgia will Benefit from Each Other's Trade Zones: Georgia Welcomes EU-Armenia Agreement
• Politics - 03 March 2018, 09:46
Armenia and Georgia have agreed to develop their cooperation using each others’ possibilities, the Georgian prime minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated in summing up the negotiations with Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan.
“My colleague underlined regional cooperation. We are ready for more active participation of Armenia in multi-party projects with Georgia and we think that we can benefit mutually, provided the free trade zone and contracts that Georgia and Armenia have. Georgia will also use the possibilities of Armenia,” the Georgian prime minister said, Armenpress reported.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili also highlighted that Georgia welcomes the signing of the EU-Armenia comprehensive and extended agreement. “Both sides agreed that there is a need for more frequent high-level visits and support sectoral cooperation between the agencies of the two countries. We also agreed that in the future there will be meetings of working groups to organize the meeting of the bilateral cooperation committee and we hope that the meeting will take place in 2018,” the prime minister of Georgia said.