Armenia Will Void Armenian-Turkish Protocols by Spring: Serzh Sargsyan's Statement in PACE
• Politics - 24 January 2018, 22:33
The Armenian-Turkish protocols pre-signed in Switzerland will be voided by spring, Serzh Sargsyan stated in answer to the question of the Turkish representative in the PACE Yıldırım Tuğrul Türkeş of Armenpress reported.
“We do not understand the demand of the Turkish side to take any step. After my election in 2008 I initiated publicizing of Armenian-Turkish negotiations, and as a result meetings between the Turkish president and me took place. Intensive negotiations continued, and we signed 2 documents on establishing relations between Armenia and Turkey in Switzerland with the participation of the foreign ministers of permanent members of the UN Security Council.
The documents before starting negotiations and resulting from negotiations state clearly that these relations must be established without preconditions. Unfortunately, after signing the protocols the Turkish side was trying to put forth preconditions, and such attempts continue so far,” Sargsyan said.
He underlined that Turkey is a strong country, has huge potential and the potential of Armenia does not compare to Turkey but this does not mean that Turkey should talk to Armenia the language of force or put forth preconditions. “If this happens, there are more powerful countries in terms of population and economy, and those powerful countries should also talk to Turkey the language of force or preconditions. I think that the Turkish authorities and the Turkish people will never have such an approach. Similarly, we do not accept such approaches.
I’m sorry but these protocols will nevertheless be voided by Armenia in the nearest future by spring because they are meaningless. I think it will be correct if the Turkish side gives up on its biased approach in the region and the policy of supporting Azerbaijan,” the Armenian president said.
Serzh Sargsyan recalled that during the military actions in 2016 Turkey was the only country in the world which supported those actions. The president and prime minister made 5 statements in 4 days in support of Azerbaijan.
“What can we do in such cases? It would be an insult for our people to agree to unilateral concessions to establish relations,” Sargsyan said.