Parliament Will Discuss Draft Resolution Condemning Yezidi Genocide
• Politics - 09 January 2018, 22:03
The Committee of External Relations of the Armenian parliament will discuss the draft resolution condemning the genocidal actions against the Yezidi people by terroristic organizations in Iraq, Armenpress informed. The draft resolution is on the agenda of the extraordinary session of parliament on January 11.
The authors of the draft resolution are Republican Members of Parliament Rustam Makhmudyan, Vahram Baghdasaryan and Armen Ashotyan.
The resolution recognizes and condemns the genocidal actions against the Yezidi people in Iraq, targeted actions on ethnic, political and religious grounds, torture and inhuman treatment, displacement, sexual encroachments against women and children, destruction of civilian, educational, medical and public facilities, religious and historical buildings.
The draft resolution calls on the international community to investigate the crimes through international mechanisms, prosecute and punish those who committed international crimes and to undertake actions for the security and protection of the Yezidi population, providing humanitarian assistance, as well as making all possible effort to prevent, rule out and eliminate human rights violations in the future.