There Can Be No Military Solution to NK Conflict: French Ambassador
• Politics - 12 December 2017, 22:11
The conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh has not been frozen, it is a real conflict which has an impact on the Armenian society, government and state, the French ambassador in Armenia Jonathan Lacote told reporters, Armenpress reported.
Referring to cases of deaths of servicemen in Armenia, he says the conflict concerns France which is the reason why France is tenaciously committed to the work that must lead to a solution based on the principle of non-use of force as there is no military solution to this conflict, as well as the principles of territorial integrity and the right to self-determination which are the core of the negotiation process. France has expressed its determination to fulfill the commitments that it has assumed in the OSCE Minsk Group, the French ambassador said.
According to him, this is a conflict which the French government follows at the highest level but the decision to find a negotiated and lasting solution belongs to both sides.