Zarif: Iran Attaches Great Importance to Comprehensive Collaboration with Armenia
• Politics - 28 November 2017, 21:45
On November 28, Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian met with Mohammad Javad Zarif, Foreign Minister of Iran, who arrived in Yerevan.
Welcoming the guest, Minister Nalbandian noted that Armenia and Iran have friendly, multifaceted and mutually beneficial relations based on the centuries-long friendship of the two peoples.
Thanking for the invitation and warm reception, Mohammad Javad Zarif noted that Iran attaches great importance to the comprehensive collaboration with friendly Armenia and expressed conviction that high-ranking reciprocal visits provide the opportunity to further strengthen and deepen them. Minister Zarif expressed his gratitude for the condolences and solidarity of Armenia in connection the recent earthquake in Iran.
At the meeting the course of implementation of agreements reached between the leaders of Armenia and Iran towards development of bilateral relations was discussed.
Foreign Ministers noted with satisfaction that during the jubilee year of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries the Armenian-Iranian relations have dynamically developed, including new areas.
The sides noted with satisfaction that since the liberalization of the visa regime last year there was a significant increase in flows of tourists.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the promotion of bilateral trade and economic cooperation, exchanged views on the preparatory works for the 15th session of the Intergovernmental Commission to be convened in Yerevan next month. Minister of Foreign Affairs Zarif informed in this context, that a large group of businessmen arrived in Armenia as part of the Iranian delegation in order to participate in the Armenian-Iranian Business Forum in Yerevan, expressing hope that the Forum will contribute to a further deepening of Armenian-Iranian trade and economic ties.
Edward Nalbandian and Mohammad Javad Zarif touched upon the establishment of EAEU - Iran cooperation, underlining that it can ensure progress in the development of Armenian - Iranian economic relations.
The Foreign Ministers attached importance to the collaboration established between the two countries on the international platforms.
Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Iran touched upon a number of urgent regional and international issues, discussed the situation in the Middle East and the fight of the international community against terrorism.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the implementation of the agreements reached over the nuclear program of Iran, which Armenia supports.
Minister Nalbandian briefed on the joint efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries aimed at exclusively peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, highly appreciating the balanced and principled position of Iran on the exclusively peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict on the basis of international law.
After the meeting the ministers made statements for the press.
On the same day, Edward Nalbandian and Mohammad Javad Zarif participated in the opening of the Armenian-Iranian Business Forum.