EU-Armenia Visa-Free Regime Possible by 2020
• Politics - 28 November 2017, 00:29
The Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between Armenia and the EU and the declaration on visa liberalization adopted during the Eastern Partnership Summit in Brussels state clearly that there are requirements to meet, the head of the EU Delegation to Armenia Piotr Switalski told reporters on November 27.
Piotr Switalski is optimistic and believes that both sides have the commitment that will lead to opportunities for visa liberalization between the EU and Armenia. The visa-free regime is not a right, it is an advantage, he said.
According to him, legal, administrative and institutional regulations must be implemented, which requires long work and European mentality, he says.
Speaking of time, he said he cannot specify a timeline but thinks that the visa-free regime will become one of the expected 20 results by 2020.