EU-Armenia Agreement Signed
• Politics - 24 November 2017, 22:23
The EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement was signed today during the Eastern Partnership Summit in Brussels. The document was signed by the foreign minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandyan and the EU HR Federica Mogherini. At the ceremony were present Serzh Sargsyan and Donald Tusk. The sides commit to strengthening comprehensive political and economic partnership and cooperation based on shared values and close relations, enhancing the participation of Armenia in the EU policy, programs and agencies. The purpose of the agreement is to promote, maintain and strengthen peace and stability at both regional and international levels, including through joining efforts for eliminating sources of tension strengthening border security, as well as cross border communication and neighborhood. Mobility and people to people contacts will be expanded as well.
The agreement stresses the importance of the commitment of Armenia to peace and a lasting settlement of the conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh and the necessity to achieve this settlement through negotiations mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, admitting the necessity to achieve that settlement based on the purpose and principles laid down in the UN Charter and the Helsinki Final Act which involve non-use of force or threat thereof, territorial integrity and equality of peoples and the right to self-determination and are reflected in all the statements made by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship since the 16th meeting of the OSCE Council of Ministers in 2008, at the same time highlighting the commitment of the EU to support the settlement process.
The sides reiterate their commitment to free market economy, sustainable development, regional cooperation and diversification.