Lavrov's Statement on Considering Principles of Settlement in Package is Message to Baku: Sharmazanov
• Politics - 22 November 2017, 00:49
During his press conference in Yerevan the Russian foreign minister Sergey Lavrov sent a clear message to Baku that all the principles of settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be considered in a package and it is impossible to separate parts of it and highlight them only, the spokesperson for the Republican Party, deputy speaker of parliament Edward Sharmazanov said after the meeting of the Republican Party’s Executive Board.
“We know that Azerbaijan constantly separates the principle of territorial integrity and speaks about conflict settlement based on territorial integrity, ignoring the right to self-determination and non-use of force and threat to use of force. Sergey Lavrov underlined that these three principles must be considered in a holistic package. In other words, it was reiterated once again that the right to self-determination is an indefeasible principle and settlement is impossible without full exercise of the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination,” Sharmazanov said, Armenpress reported.
The deputy speaker also emphasized Lavrov’s statement on the shared positions of all the Minsk Group co-chair countries on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict despite not so smooth relations between Russia and the United States.
Commenting on the statement of the Armenian foreign minister Edward Nalbandyan that the agreements of Vienna, Saint Petersburg and Geneva must be brought into being, Sharmazanov underlined that this is evidence that Armenia has not changed its position and is committed to a peace settlement mediated by the Minsk Group co-chairs.