Principles of Madrid Must Be Revised: Shavarsh Kocharyan
• Politics - 16 September 2016, 00:52
The principles of Madrid of the settlement of the conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh must be revised, the deputy minister of foreign affairs of Armenia Shavarsh Kocharyan told reporters on September 15, Armenpress informed.
According to him, after the April events a necessity for serious revision of compromises proposed in the principles of Madrid had occurred.
“There was a clause on holding a deferred referendum in Artsakh. The purpose was to have Baku prepare its public for the thought that Nagorno-Karabakh will not be in Azerbaijan. However, he used that time in April for another purpose. In such a situation there cannot be negotiations and progress. Everything depends on bringing agreements into being. The subject of the discussion is to strengthen the ceasefire, put an end to the Azerbaijani sabotages, enlarge the mandate of the OSCE mission,” the deputy minister of foreign affairs underlined.