Turkey's Nothing to Do in Karabakh Settlement Process
• Politics - 11 August 2016, 00:56
Turkey has nothing to do in the process of Karabakh settlement, the spokesperson for the Armenian MFA Tigran Balayan told News.am commenting on the Turkish foreign minister Mevlut Chavushoglu’s statement, Armenpress informed.
“We continue to believe that Turkey has nothing to do in the process of the Karabakh settlement. The only use from Turkey with its fully pro-Azerbaijani stance could be staying far from settlement as much as it is possible,” Balayan says, adding that Chavushoglu’s predecessor also tried to interfere but everyone knows how it all ended.
Note that the Turkish foreign minister had announced that the Karabakh conflict may be discussed in the framework of the Azerbaijan-Turkey-Russia three-party format, Trend Agency informed, referring to TRT.
“We discussed this format during the meetings in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan evaluated the three-party mechanism with Russia positively. This initiative has also been presented during the meeting of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and President Vladimir Putin. Russia also evaluated that mechanism positively. We could cooperate in the political, economic, transport and energy sectors,” Chavushoglu said.