UN Rejected Russian Proposal on Kessab
• Politics - 08 April 2014, 15:49
The UN Security Council has declined Russia’s proposal to discuss and condemn alleged massive killings of Armenians in the Syrian town of Kessab. The head of the Russian Federal Council’s Committee of International Affairs Vladimir Jabarov announced that the members of the Security Council pursue their own goals in Syria therefore they refuse to consider the issue, RIA Novosti informed.
Vladimir Jabarov compared the attack on Kessab to the Armenian genocide of the beginning of the 20th century and extended hope that the international community will understand that this tragedy must not repeat in the 21st century.
Note that the Russian official circles and the mass media disseminated information on murder of several dozens of Armenians in Kessab. This information has dismissed for multiple times already.