Biggest Solar Station in Tavush, Armenia Opened
• Business - 25 December 2017, 10:26
The biggest solar power station of Tavush region was opened on December 22.
The photovoltaic station in Yenokavan village, Tavush region has a 147 kW capacity. It can generate up to 208,000 kW per hour a year. In the result of its operation every month on average 745,000 AMD will be saved and greenhouse gases will be cut by 7.2 tons. The solar intensity in Tavush region is over 1500 kW per hour per square meter, which is 1.5 times more than in Europe.
Vahe Sharafyan, the CTO of Solaron, said this is the most Armenian station in Armenia because its design, production and assembly was fully implemented by Armenian specialists. All panels are “made in Armenia”. He also noted that in the design stage the panels were installed without using concrete, not to harm nature.
The biggest solar station in Tavish region is located in the territory of Apaga Resort in Yenokavan village. The panes were produced and installed by Solaron, funded by AGBA Leasing through KfW.