Fifth Bone Marrow Transplantation Was Performed in Armenia
• Country - 05 March 2018, 20:21
The fifth transplantation of stem cells was successfully performed at the Bone Marrow Transplantation Department of the Hematological Center in Armenia. A 40-year-old patient with multiple myeloma has a chance to return to his normal life after this stage of treatment.
The transplantation was performed by the doctors of the Bone Marrow Transplantation Department headed by Director Smbat Daghbashyan and Doctor Ulrich Bits of Frankfurt Clinic . This is the third time the German professor attended transplantations performed by the Armenian doctors. He said the Yerevan-based clinic does everything that is done in Germany. This time Ulrich Bits will also participate in post-transplantation treatment.
Transplantation of bone marrow tissue as a component of cell therapy is gradually included among the medical services available in Armenia, providing big possibilities for treatment of blood diseases, as well as other diseases.
Sargis who is 40 years old is optimistic and believes that the transplantation of his own stem cells which have been processed and frozen will help him.