Statistics Service Published Report on Social Situation in Armenia
• Country - 26 August 2016, 20:43
The social polarization in Armenia is not decreasing despite the official report on increase in people’s income. This information is from the Food Safety and Poverty in January-June 2016 report.
According to the report, in 2015 the nominal income of the population increased compared with 2014. The average nominal monthly income of households per capita increased by 5.7% totaling 52,377 drams. In addition, the nominal income of the urban population increased by 5.2% and in rural areas by 8.7%.
However, the National Statistics Service states that despite the increase in income polarization has not improved at all. In 2015 the income per capital of the most affluent 10% population was 16.4 times more than the income of 10% of the least secure population.
Alongside the growth of income the monthly average expenses of households per capita increased by 5.1% in 2015 totaling 42,867 drams. The monthly average expense on food in households per capita was 18,943 drams in 2015. It has increased very little against 2013. In 2012 it was 17,301 drams.
The report states that during the year the bread the top food in households, followed by vegetables and eggs.
According to this report, the number of the population is decreasing year by year. In 2012 the permanent population of the country was 3,026,900, in 2013 it decreased to 3,017,100, in 2014 3,010,600, in 2015 2,998,600.
In addition, the number of working adults is decreasing. In 2013 the number of working adults was 2,034,000, in 2014 - 2,015,100, in 2015 - 1,987,200.
Aside from these indices, the level of unemployment has grown. According to the report, in 2013 the rate of unemployment was 16.2%, in 2014 it amounted to 17.6%, in 2015 18.5%.
In this context, the foreign debt of Armenia has increased year after year. In 2014 the external debt was 3,899,100,000 USD, in 2015 it was 4,316,200,000 USD, and 4,070,400,000 dollars in the second quarter of this year.