Opposition Will Help Serzh Sargsyan to Become Prime Minister
• Comments - 08 March 2018, 00:05
The flow of pro and con arguments on the possibility that Serzh Sargsyan will be the next prime minister or not is gathering momentum. There are more frequent and louder claims that we need to hurry, there is no time, and we need to forget all controversies and offenses and bad memories and fight.
Yelq Alliance is discussing to go or not to go on protests. They have announced that their final decision will be there within a week.
Edmond Marukyan, one of the leaders of the alliance, is in the United States with an Armenian parliamentary delegation, and the other leader Nikol Pashinyan has already gone to the Freedom Square and announced that if the Alliance does not have a common position, each force will make their own decision.
Nikol Pashinyan seems to be telling that if the Alliance decides not to go to the Freedom Square, he will go there alone. He has announced that if hundreds of thousands come to the square, he will guarantee a change of government.
Apparently, Yelq Alliance repeats the April 2017 parliamentary election but this time for the possible appointment of Serzh Sargsyan as prime minister. The alliance has technically legitimized that election, announcing that the society chose the Republican majority, announcing that if the majority had voted for them, the change of government would have been inevitable.
This is an “undefeatable” position because nobody ever knows who got the majority but if there is no change of government, it is always possible to announce that they did not get majority of votes.
So, Yelq Alliance got seats in parliament, placing all the responsibility for the election of the Republican Party on the society.
Currently Yelq is following the path where the society will again become full responsible for Serzh Sargsyan’s appointment as prime minister. In other words, Yelq closes the circle, legitimizing the parliamentary majority. The alliance is currently preparing to legitimize the prime minister of this majority.
Provided the political, civil, social and economic setting, as well as a long set of subtle factors, the ruling system, to say that if people come, then they want, and if not, then they want so, and they are to blame means to put the seal of public legitimacy on the appointment of Serzh Sargsyan as prime minister.
Because, most probably, the public will not gather on the square in hundreds of thousands, including due to lack of confidence in the opposition or those with such a position. So, it will look like the public did not take to the street to struggle and stop Serzh Sargsyan’s nomination so they did not want to hinder so they were not against Serzh Sargsyan’s appointment as prime minister to continue to hold the power.
Whether intentionally or not, the opposition will lead the process along this path.
It is beyond doubt that the basis for legitimacy of the Republican Party and the ruling system is the public mindset and values and the basis of responsibility is in this field indeed.
However, a different opposition is a necessity not in order to use it as a golden stream but to change the public mindset and values step by step. And it is of primary importance to recover the discourse on the opposition from the trap of targeting one person and to build it on creative goals, even if they are small goals.
The opposition in Armenia may hardly be able to give a surprise to Serzh Sargsyan and place him in an unpredictable situation except a case when it forgets him and try to launch a process of forming viable civil systems instead of catching the society in the trap of one person.