Have They Deceived Sasna Ts'rer: Who Was Crawling to "Throne"?
• Comments - 03 August 2016, 23:20
The events of July 17-31 in Yerevan and their solution arouse questions. The first statement of the armed rebellion stated that some police and army units have joined the rebels. Claims were put forth, the first one being Serzh Sargsyan’s resignation and an interim government.
Now the popular point of view is that the storming of the PPS regiment intended to awaken people and raise a surge of protest. In his last speech after which the group laid down their weapons, Varuzhan Avetisyan said it failed because people were slow.
In fact, there were no massive actions, and the government was able to clamp down on whatever happened through massive violence, arrests and provocations while the demonstrators on Khorenatsi Avenue were easily deceived by these provocations.
On the other hand, the impression on the first day of storming the regiment was that the armed group was in a trap. Evidence to this is controversial statements, lack of clarity of their claims, information on negotiations and so on.
An armed rebellion has its rules and logic and the people’s rebellion does not have a primary role. And what was happening since the second day in the regiment, on Khorenatsi Street and around it had other logic.
The members of the armed group announced in their press conference that only Sefilyan can order them to lay their weapons down. For his part, Zhirair Sefilyan announced ready to meet with Serzh Sargsyan and the armed group and put forth tough demands.
For its part, the government quickly took the situation under control and got to a specific program of rendering the group harmless. On the one hand, the members of the group were eliminated. On the other hand, psychological and other forms of pressure were out on the group, including the murder of the policeman and the clampdown on the demonstration.
The developments were gathering momentum, and while the active public could not specify its demands and actions and went for different provocations, the “fracture” between the armed group and the “external” supporters was growing.
The settlement was on July 31. In addition, very quickly and controversially, Zhirair Sefilyan published a statement which did not contain a demand for Serzh Sargsyan’s resignation and which stated the conditions and recommendations in which case he would meet with the armed group and persuade them to lay their weapons down. However, the group laid down their weapons immediately after that statement.
Serzh Sargsyan hinted in his August 1 speech that some people tried to use the group to “crawl to the throne”. Then Garnik Isagulyan stated that the guys had realized they are being used, and someone needed the death of these guys for another continuation.
Who are these people, what do they have to do with these processes, who wanted to “crawl to the throne” using the action of these guys? On the one hand, there was such impression. On the other hand, it is possible that it is part of the plan of neutralization of the group.
Commenting on the issue of the government of national consensus as demanded by Sefilyan, Serzh Sargsyan said the forces which supported these events cannot be part of the government. Will there be names or should we wait until that government is formed?