Situation Changed Abruptly
• Comments - 25 July 2016, 00:43
The seventh day of the armed rebellion was special because clarity was introduced into the course of developments.
It started on the sixth day when Serzh Sargsyan, Levon Ter-Petrosyan and the ARF Dashnaktsutyun made statements. The government’s stance was clarified, and Serzh Sargsyan put forth his conditions and ultimatum.
“The hostages must be set free. The armed group must lay down their weapons. Further solutions will be in line with the Constitution and legislation of the Republic of Armenia. All attempts of personal retaliation will be preempted by law,” he said, describing the actions of the armed group as torpedoing the basis of the state.
On the seventh morning the armed group set free the hostages in return for a live press conference, as had been agreed with the National Security Service. Then information came that the group may lay down their weapons, and Vitaly Balasanyan spoke about such opportunities who was the mediator between the sides on the past few days.
However, during the press conference the members of the group announced that they will not lay down their weapons and they insist on their demands: Serzh Sargsyan’s resignation and freedom to the political prisoners.
At the same time, clarity was introduced on Khorenatsi Street. Till then there was total chaos, the number of demonstrators was small, there were clashes with the police. One could not understand what people those were, whether they had been guided or organized by some places.
This circumstance was notable because it seems that the organizers of the armed rebellion should have taken care of this issue, i.e. they should have had organizers for demonstrators too. In addition, Varuzhan Avetisyan called people to come together on the very first minute of storming the PPS regiment.
Instead, the political parties came and started expressing their inadequate thoughts and ideas on the existing situation in front of the cameras. Some of them may have been honest, others may have been taking care of their PR. This is not important. This caused such chaos that the impression was that people forgot what had happened and why they had gathered.
Yesterday Nikol Pashinyan took the situation under control, and the most interesting moment was the “rewording” of the demand of resignation within the framework of other methodology and logic. Perhaps, the armed group would thus be “forgotten” altogether.
However, during the press conference they offered him to stop, and Nikol Pashinyan announced that he was leaving the stage.
So those who share the methodology and demands of the armed group stayed on the street, assuming responsibility.
The situation is clear, and it is possible to state that there has been an abrupt change. In addition, there is not clear demarcation, and further developments will depend on how well this circumstance will be understood.