Join Let's Do It! Armenia
• Society - 20 January 2012, 18:02
Young Biologists Association NGO has started its cooperation with the worldwide ecological movement “Let's Do It!”. In 2012, from 24th of March until 25th of September, the movement aims to organize a number of ecological actions /clean-up campaigns, educational activities and etc./ in more than 100 countries around the world.
The basis of the worldwide movement “Let's Do It!” was the big cleanup organized in Estonia in 2008, during which more than 50 000 volunteers were able to clean up Estonia from 10 000 tons of waste. This event set an example for other countries /Latvia-more than 60 000 people, Lithuania-more than 110 000 people, Slovenia-more than 246 000 people/.
Is it possible to team up and to clean up Armenia with joint efforts? To educate a generation which values its environment?